Since the benefits of coconut oil have been proven scientifically, many types of coconut oil are available in the market such as virgin coconut oil, extra virgin coconut oil, RBD coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil etc. A lot of coconut oil varieties in the market are generally confusing for the customers. In this article we will study the fractionated coconut oil and its health benefits.
- 1 What is Fractionated Coconut oil?
- 2 How is Fractionated Coconut oil Different from other Oils?
- 3 Virgin Coconut Oil Vs. Fractionated Coconut oil:
- 4 Benefits of Fractionated Coconut oil:
- 5 Bottom Line:
What is Fractionated Coconut oil?
Saturated fats present in the coconut oil are considered healthy for consumption since they help us to convert LDL (bad cholesterol) into HDL (good cholesterol). Due to this benefit, coconut oil is considered ideal for cardiac health and lowers the risk of cardiac health concerns significantly.
How is Fractionated Coconut oil Different from other Oils?
As the name indicates, the fractionated coconut oil contains a high fraction of coconut oil processed in such a way to increase the number of saturated fats. The fractionating process of coconut oil involves the breakdown or degradation of oil as per their melting points so that the triglycerides and their long chain. The triglycerides such as lauric acid are generally at their solid state at body temperature. Some other fatty acids present in coconut oil are caprylic acid, capric fatty acids, glycerol, myristic acid etc. As the process of fractionating coconut oil takes place the capric and caprylic acid are left behind which have lower melting point and are generally saturated, due to this they generally exist as liquid at room and body temperature. Hence, they are coconut oil at liquid state.
Virgin Coconut Oil Vs. Fractionated Coconut oil:
There are some benefits of fractionated coconut oil over other coconut oils such as;
- Virgin coconut oil is generally solid at room temperature and looks somewhat like butter or fat while fractionated coconut oil is generally at liquid state.
- Since lauric acid is missing from the coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil contains a little fraction of coconut oil.
- Since in the manufacture of virgin oil, lesser processing is needed hence virgin oil is considered more suitable for cooking.
- Due to the presence of capric and caprylic acid are present in higher concentration in fractionated coconut oil they are efficient antioxidants and anti-inflammatory.
- In special diets, the fractionated oil is commonly used.
- The fractionated coconut oil is highly beneficial for skin and skin concerns such as tanning, sun burn etc.
- Fractionated coconut oil is generally free of any color and odor; hence it does not leave any stain behind.
Benefits of Fractionated Coconut oil:
There are a lot of benefits and uses of fractionated coconut oil as compared to any other form of oil. Here are some of the key benefits of using fractionated coconut oil:
Skin and skin Friendly products:
There are certain MCT acids in the fractionated coconut oil which makes it much lighter as compared to any other oil, they are non sticky as well and due to this property it is extensively used in the preparation of some cosmetics, skin ointments, moisturizers, lip balms, foundations etc. They can easily penetrate down into the skin without producing any oil or grease on the skin. The skin care products made up of fractionated coconut oil are much better as compared to other products (petroleum based products) as they do not cause irritation of skin and clog pores. The fractionated coconut oil for acne is considered as an effective home remedy. The fractionated coconut oil eye makeup removal products are also widely used in cosmetics and skin care industry.
Fractionated Coconut oil in Soap manufacture:
The organic fractionated coconut oil is extensively used in soap manufacture due to its non sticky nature and higher absorption rate in the skin. Also due to the medium chain fatty acids present in fractionated coconut oil can dissolve in water easily and offer better cleaning. The soap made up of fractionated coconut oil can even work with hard water and make bigger bubbles. The fractionated coconut oil cleanser action is therefore an additional advantage. The use of fractionated coconut oil in baby shampoo and body wash is considered best for soft and smooth skin of babies.
One of the important DIY fractionated coconut oil is that is used in making some important essential oils and other important extracts which are used in aromatherapy. Where to buy fractionated coconut oil? You can order it online or buy it easily from nearby grocery.
Fractionated coconut oil in Medicines:
MCTs increase the rate of metabolism in body and due to this there are a lot of benefits of using these products in medicines especially for weight loss. These substances also act as antibacterial and antifungal. Can you ingest fractionated coconut oil? You can take it along with some salads and putting few drops in meal. Since the fractionated coconut oil antifungal properties are known worldwide, it can be used to combat fungal infections.
Fractionated coconut oil in Dietary supplements:
Several dietary supplements contain fractionated coconut oil such as the supplements for heart health, anti-carcinogenic (antioxidants).
Fractionated coconut oil for Hair:
The fractionated coconut oil is beneficial for hair as they can fight against Seborrhic dermatitis and hair fall. The regular application of fractionated coconut oil on hair makes the hair silky and shiny.
The fractionated coconut oil contains lauric acid which on digestion produces monolaurin which can efficiently kill certain pathogenic bacteria and virus. The use of fractionated coconut oil in the diet can be very helpful to boost up immunity.
There are a lot of benefits of fractionated coconut oil. It is used in the manufacture some important products. The saturated fatty acids present inside the fractionated coconut oil are highly healthy for heart, skin, hair etc. Some important dietary supplements are also made up of fractionated coconut oil.
Read this post : 8 Natural Ways to Get Rid of Black Spot on Skin Face